NTSB Identification: CHI82DA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1982 in CANTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46733
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND LEG OF HIS CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE LANDED IN A SNOW COVERED, PLOWED FIELD. AFTER ABOUT 60 FEET OF GROUND ROLL, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH UNTIL HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THEN IT SMOOTHED OUT. HE STATED THAT HE CUT-OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THEN ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER, THE ENGINE QUIT. HOWEVER, ANOTHER PILOT STATED THAT HE HEARD THE STUDENT TRANSMIT THAT HE WAS GOING DOWN AND THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL OR EXPERIENCED FUEL STARVATION. ALSO, WHEN THE PLANE WAS EXAMINED BY TWO OTHER PERSONS, THEY FOUND NO FUEL IN THE PLANE AND NO EVIDENCE THAT FUEL HAD LEAKED ON THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. ADDITIONALLY, THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED DURING THE FIRST STOP OF THE CROSS-COUNTRY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months