NTSB Identification: CHI82DA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1982 in EAST LANSING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N7644F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF ON A SNOW COVERED, SOD RUNWAY THAT HAD BEEN PLOWED WITH A 50 FT WIDE STRIP. THE PLOWED AREA HAD A SNOW BASE AND THERE WERE FOUR FOOT SNOW BANKS AT THE EDGES. ALTHOUGH THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED ON THE PREVIOUS NIGHT AND IT HAD NOT SNOWED. THE WIND HAD DRIFTED LOOSE SNOW OVERNIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A DRIFT. THE PLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE PLOWED STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months