NTSB Identification: CHI82DA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1982 in BROWNSBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/1983
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415-C, registration: N93607
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS VISUAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, HE USED FULL CARBURETOR HEAT AND CLEARED HIS ENGINE DURING THE BASE TURN. WHILE ENTERING HIS FINAL APPROACH, HE WAS TOO HIGH AND REDUCED HIS POWER BELOW 1000 RPM FOR ABOUT 10 TO 20 SECONDS. HE REPORTED THAT THE SINK RATE BECAME TOO GREAT, BUT WHEN HE WENT TO ADD POWER, THE POWER WOULD NOT INCREASE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE TEMPERATURE WAS EIGHT DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND COMPONENTS REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months