NTSB Identification: CHI82DA036
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1982 in PEORIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N8510S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A STUDENT PILOT. ANOTHER PERSON, WHO WAS A PRIVATE PILOT, STATED THAT HE WAS INVITED TO RIDE ALONG. THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE AIRCRAFT OWNER WAS NOT A CERTIFICATED PILOT. AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE OWNER/STUDENT PILOT MADE A CROSSWIND LANDING ON A SNOW-PACKED RUNWAY WITH SLICK PATCHES. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SLID ON THE SLIPPERY SURFACE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A 3-FOOT HIGH, WINDROWED SNOWBANK ALONG THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE CROSSWIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months