NTSB Identification: CHI82DA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1982 in BUFFALO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N10794
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT DEPARTED WITH THE INTENTION OF MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A 3 TO 4 FT SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED AND BOUNCED. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY, HE FELT A PULL TO THE RIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH 1/2 INCH OF FLUFFY SNOW. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 5 DEGREES. BOTH THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR SUSPECTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD FROZEN. ALONG WITH OTHER DAMAGE, THE RIGHT WHEEL HAD SEPARATED AND THE RIGHT STRUT WAS BENT BACK. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN EARLIER IN THE DAY WITHOUT INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FROZEN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months