NTSB Identification: CHI82DA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 03, 1982 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/03/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N2777B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT WHILE ENROUTE TO OBTAIN FUEL. THE LOW RPM AUDIO AND WARNING LIGHT WERE NOTED WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT AND TURNED TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. AS HE STARTED TO DECELERATE FOR LANDING, POWER LINES BECAME VISIBLE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. HE DUMPED THE NOSE AND DOVE UNDER THE POWER LINES, THEN FLARED AND TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT 25 TO 30 MPH. DURING THE LAST PART OF A GROUND SLIDE, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK A POLE FOR AN OVERHEAD SIGN AND A SPEED LIMIT SIGN. NO PRE-ACCIDENT ENGINE FAILURES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
MANEUVER..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months