NTSB Identification: CHI82DA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 15, 1982 in ANOKA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C-45H, registration: N300JR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35 WITH A LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND AT 20 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING SEEMED NORMAL WITH NO UNDUE CRAB OR CROSSWIND CORRECTION. AFTER LANDING, THE PLANE MADE A QUICK TURN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE TURN, BUT WAS UNABLE TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY A 30 DEGREE ANGLE. THE NOSE GEAR HIT A HARD PACKED DRIFT AND FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months