NTSB Identification: CHI82DA020
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 02, 1982 in CHARLOTTE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1549Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT USED FULL FLAPS DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEGREES, GUSTING 20 TO 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN SNOW ABOUT 75 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BERM OF SNOW, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE OVERTURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
LOWERING OF FLAPS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months