NTSB Identification: ATL82DLJ05
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in FAYETTEVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63536
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.WHILE ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING TO AN AIRPORT RUNWAY MARKED ONLY WITH REFLECTORS, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED AN EMBANKMENT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,VISUAL APCH SLOPE IND(VASI)..UNAVAILABLE
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY END IDENT LIGHTS(REIL)..UNAVAILABLE
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS..UNAVAILABLE
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,IN-RUNWAY LIGHTS..UNAVAILABLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months