NTSB Identification: ATL82DLG09
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 08, 1982 in GRANTITEVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25225
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE AIRPORT AT HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. HE SAW ANOTHER AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO LAND. A NO-FLAP APPROACH WAS MADE TO RWY 24 WITH A NORTH WIND. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. IT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN A FEW FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, SKIDDED INTO AN EMBANKMENT AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months