NTSB Identification: ATL82DKW06B
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, March 11, 1982 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/11/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95-55, registration: N303RM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A CESSNA 310, N5253J AT NIGHT AFTER BOTH PLANES HAD BEEN CLEARED TO THE SAME RUNWAY. THE OTHER PILOT STATED THAT THE BEECH 95-55 WAS TAXIING WITHOUT LIGHTS. REPORTEDLY, THE CESSNA PILOT DID NOT SEE THE BEECH 95-55 APPROACHING FROM HIS LEFT UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months