NTSB Identification: ATL82DA117
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1982 in WHITE SULPHUR S, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49924
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 26 WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL, ONE PASSENGER, AND LUGGAGE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT OR NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 60 DEGREES. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 1801 FT MSL AND TWO RIDGE LINES RAN PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. THE RIDGE TO THE SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY ROSE RAPIDLY TO AN ELEVATION OF 3100 FT MSL. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN. HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND AIR CURRENTS OVER RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO THE TOPS OF THE TREES AT AN ESTIMATED SPEED OF 50 KNOTS. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN AND OUT OF THIS AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHIC AREA..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months