NTSB Identification: ATL82DA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1982 in BUCKHANNON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3155E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED MAKING A NORMAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 26 IN TURBULENT AND WINDY CONDITIONS. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEGREES AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS. AFTER THE MAIN WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND THAT HE ESTIMATED WAS ABOVE 30 KNOTS. AT THAT TIME, THE PLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
NOT SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months