NTSB Identification: ATL82DA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 1982 in PAINTSVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 320A, registration: N600JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING WIND SHEAR AT ABOUT 300 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 31. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CRABBED TO THE LEFT AND RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE STALLED ABOUT SIX TO TEN FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING SPARS, A MAIN GEAR ATTACH BRACKET, AND THE ENGINE MOUNTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE SURFACE WIND FROM 260 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. ALSO, THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE DID NOT USE POWER THROUGHOUT THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months