NTSB Identification: ATL82DA108
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1982 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C23-180, registration: N2229L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM PREVENTING HIM FROM MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING GROUND ROLL AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 09. THE MECHANIC WHO REMOVED THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE ACCIDENT SCENE REPORTED THAT TIRE TRACKS FROM THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN TIRES FIRST APPEARED APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE TWO MAIN TIRES APPEARED TO BE ROLLING UNTIL THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE DUG IN THE GROUND JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER BROKE OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RUNWAY LIGHT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months