NTSB Identification: ATL82DA106
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1982 in COLLEGE PARK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N1932W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING THE PREFLIGHT THE PILOT NOTED THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH ON THE RIGHT MAGNETO THEN SMOOTHED OUT. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING AND BEGAN A TURN INTO THE WIND; HOWEVER, DUE TO BUILDINGS IN HIS PATH HE TURNED 360 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB SO THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND LANDED IN A CREEK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM,MAGNETO..DETERIORATED
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,CLIMB CAPABILITY..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,GLASSY
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months