NTSB Identification: ATL82DA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1982 in EVERGREEN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/1983
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-600, registration: N4008H
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE SKIPPED ONCE, POPPED, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY WITH NO OTHER WARNING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER A WOODED AREA AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE TREES. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 740 LBS ABOVE THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF AND WAS OVERWEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD PRIOR TO THE CRASH. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR SHAFT, P/N 10538, SHEARED APPROXIMATELY ONE INCH AFT OF THE DRIVE GEAR. THE SHAFT IS NECESSARY TO DRIVE THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND THE LEFT MAGNETO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM,MAGNETO..FAILURE,TOTAL
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..OTHER
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months