NTSB Identification: ATL82DA102
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1982 in CLEMSON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N7570L
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT NOTICED THE HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED INBOARD MAIN LANDING GEAR DOORS WERE OPEN. ALTHOUGH REALIZING THAT THEY SHOULD BE CLOSED WHEN THE LANDING GEAR ARE FULLY EXTENDED, HE PUMPED THE DOORS UP AND TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER HE RECEIVED A CALL ON UNICOM THAT THE GEAR DOORS WERE DOWN. HE TAXIED INTO POSITION ON THR RUNWAY, WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT HAD TAPED THE UNSAFE-GEAR LIGHTS IN THE COCKPIT FOR NIGHT OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months