NTSB Identification: ATL82DA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1982 in HUNTSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1499H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT YAWED AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND ADDED FULL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO A PLOWED FIELD COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months