NTSB Identification: ATL82DA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 1982 in BROOK HAVEN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6444B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL LEVEL BEFORE TAKEOFF AND ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD 15 TO 16 GALLONS REMAINING. SINCE THE FLIGHT WAS PLANNED FOR 30 TO 45 MINUTES, NO FUEL WAS ADDED. HOWEVER, AFTER FLYING FOR 30 TO 35 MINUTES, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED IN A PASTURE, BUT WAS FORCED TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD TREES TO AVOID HITTING COWS. THE PLANE STRUCK TWO TREES AND A FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS ONLY TRACES OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT FUEL HAD DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. SOME BEADS OF FUEL WERE PRESENT ON THE GASCOLATOR DRAIN, BUT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A LARGE FUEL LEAK. A CHECK OF THE FUEL GAUGES REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT GAUGE INDICATED THE TANK WAS EMPTY, BUT THE LEFT GAUGE WAS READING BETWEEN 1/4 FULL AND EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months