NTSB Identification: ATL82DA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1982 in WINSTON-SALEM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 65-A90, registration: N7377
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.BEFORE LANDING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY APPROACH CONTROL THAT BOEING 737 TRAINING WAS BEING CONDUCTED ON RUNWAY 33. THE PILOT AGREED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 21 AND HOLD SHORT OF RUNWAY 33. THE AIRCREWS CONDUCTING 737 TRAINING WERE SO ADVISED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH SHORTLY AFTER THE TOWER CLOSED AT 2300 EST. THE PILOT DID NOT SEE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS, BUT AT FIRST, HE THOUGHT THEY WERE SET ON LOW INTENSITY AND COULD NOT BE SEEN WITH HANGAR AND RAMP LIGHTS IN THE BACKGROUND. AT 150 TO 200 FT AGL, HE SAW THE RUNWAY WHEN IT WAS ILLUMINATED BY HIS LANDING LIGHTS AND REALIZED THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE NOT ON. QUICKLY, HE DECIDED TO LAND RATHER THAN GO-AROUND AND CONFLICT WITH THE TRAFFIC USING RUNWAY 33. SHORTLY AFTER REACHING FOR THE THROTTLES TO REDUCE POWER TO IDLE AND LAND, THE PLANE STALLED FROM 20 TO 50 FT AGL AND LANDED HARD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD INADVERTENTLY MOVED THE PROPELLER CONTROLS TO THE REVERSE PITCH POSITION. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ON DUTY SINCE HIS FIRST TAKEOFF AT 0600.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
CONTROL TOWER SERVICE..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS..NOT OPERATING
Contributing Factors
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FATIGUE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months