NTSB Identification: ATL82DA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 1982 in LEXINGTON PARK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301T, registration: N81573
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE DECELERATING THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 50 KNOTS ON LANDING ROLLOUT HE LOWERED THE NOSE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER ENCOUNTERING A SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months