NTSB Identification: ATL82DA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 1982 in HAZLEHURST, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1360H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER BECOMING DISORIENTED DUE TO PROBLEMS WITH HIS COMMUNICATION AND NAVIGATION RADIOS. AFTER FINDING OUT HIS LOCATION HE ATTEMPTED TO DEPART FROM A SOFT FIELD COVERED WITH TALL GRASS THAT WAS APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET LONG. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 50 KNOTS AND CLIMBED ABOUT 4 FEET BEFORE CONTACTING A WIRE FENCE AND SUBSEQUENTLY A BARN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
COMM/NAV EQUIPMENT..LOOSE
Contributing Factors
COMM/NAV EQUIPMENT,VHF TRANSMITTER/RECEIVER..LOOSE
Contributing Factors
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..BUILDING(NONRESIDENTIAL)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months