NTSB Identification: ATL82DA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 29, 1982 in MACON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N9LT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT REPORTED DEPARTING FT LAUDERDALE, FL WITH 4 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD ON A 40 MINUTE FLIGHT TO OKEECHOBEE, FL. THE NEXT DAY, HE DEPARTED OKEECHOBEE WITHOUT REFUELING ON A FLIGHT TO MACON, GA. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD TO CLIMB TO 10,500 FT TO AVOID CLOUDS AND MAINTAIN VFR. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE FOUND HIMSELF OVER A CLOUD LAYER. WITH 40 HOURS OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, HE ELECTED TO DESCEND AND LAND AT MACON. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED AND CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH. APPROACH CONTROL NOTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT DESCEND BELOW 1600 FT AS HE APPROACHED AND OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 354 FT. HE INITIATED A MISSED APPROACH, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, REPORTED THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. HE WAS VECTORED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. ABOUT THREE HOURS AND 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLANE STRUCK WIRES AS THE PILOT WAS LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. AFTER HITTING THE WIRES, HE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL UNTIL AFTER TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
IFR PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DECISION HEIGHT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,STATIC
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months