NTSB Identification: ATL82DA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1982 in RUSSELLVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48952
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO ENGAGED IN TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING HER SECOND LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT LEAVING THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND COLLIDING WITH A DITCH BEFORE NOSING OVER. THE STUDENT STATED THAT SHE HAD A MENTAL BLOCK AND FROZE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PANIC..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months