NTSB Identification: ATL82DA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 1982 in RIDGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N3707N
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING, THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE. WHEN HE REALIZED THE PROBLEM, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP OR GO-AROUND. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS A DEEP DROP-OFF. THEREFORE THE PILOT USED THE RIGHT BRAKE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT GEAR SEPARATED IN SOFT TERRAIN AS THE PLANE ENTERED A DEPRESSION BESIDE THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER WAS WET WITH HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE CYLINDER, PARAMOUNT MODEL VI-15-750-3, WAS DISASSEMBLED. AN INSPECTION OF THE MASTER CYLINDER PISTON SHAFT REVEALED SEVERAL COMPRESSION INDENTATIONS. THE INDENTATIONS WERE LOCATED IN SUCH A MANNER AS TO PERMIT FLUID LEAKAGE AND INTRODUCTION OF AIR INTO THE CYLINDER. THE CAUSE OF THE INDENTATIONS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,PARTIAL
FLUID,HYDRAULIC..LEAK
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..INOPERATIVE
LANDING GEAR,EMERGENCY BRAKE SYSTEM..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months