NTSB Identification: ATL82DA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 1982 in JEFFERSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30569
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING ARRIVAL, THE WIND SHIFTED FAVORING RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE STARTED HIS FINAL APPROACH AT 80 MPH AND THEN SLOWED TO 60 MPH AS HE APPROACHED THE THRESHOLD. JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED OVER A TREELINE, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY DROPPED AND HIT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. IT BOUNCED ABOUT THREE TIMES BEFORE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO GET THE AIRCRAFT UNDER CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT'S BACK WAS HURT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months