NTSB Identification: ATL82DA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in LEXINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES H-369HS, registration: N9143F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATION FROM 15 TO 20 FT AGL. ON THE FINAL LANDING, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FEXED DOWNWARD AND STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months