NTSB Identification: ATL82DA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in ALEXANDRIA, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N5526Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MONITORED THE REFUELING OPERATION, BUT DID NOT ACTUALLY UNCAP AND CHECK THE FUEL HIMSELF. HE CALCULATED THAT HE HAD FIVE HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HOWEVER, HE RAN OUT OF FUEL AFTER USING THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FOR TWO HOURS AND 30 MINUTES AND THE LEFT TANK FOR TWO HOURS AND SEVEN MINUTES. DURING ROLL OUT FROM AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SMALL BUILDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..BUILDING(NONRESIDENTIAL)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months