NTSB Identification: ATL82DA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 1982 in MIDLAND, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6449A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED LANDING ON A SOFT, SLICK RUNWAY AT DUSK AFTER RETURNING FROM A PARACHUTE JUMPING MISSION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED OFF OF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY AND VEERED LEFT IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSEWHEEL SANK IN MUD AS THE PLANE CROSSED A SHALLOW DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months