NTSB Identification: ATL82DA074
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, March 18, 1982 in TERRY, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N86440
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING DEPARTURE FROM A 2100 FT RUNWAY THE PILOT REALIZED THE PLANE WAS OVERLOADED FOR THE CONDITIONS. HE OPENED THE DUMP GATE ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER HE REPORTED THAT LUMPS OF FERTILIZER IN THE BOTTOM OF THE HOPPER PREVENTED THE LOAD FROM DUMPING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A ROW OF HEDGE TREES ABOUT 350 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
AERIAL APPLICATION EQUIPMENT..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months