NTSB Identification: ATL82DA073
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 1982 in LYDIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1983
Aircraft: HILLER UH12E, registration: N4029R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS APPLYING LIQUID FERTILIZER ON HIS LAST SWATH RUN PRIOR TO RELOADING WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED. A RUN-ON LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED DURING WHICH THE SKIDS SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL OVER. THE FIELD WAS LEVEL AND COVERED WITH 8-10 INCH HIGH WHEAT. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT CARBURETOR, 2 OUNCES IN THE LEFT CARBURETOR, NO INDICATIONS OF FUEL LEAKS, AND .9 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months