NTSB Identification: ATL82DA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 14, 1982 in PELL CITY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/14/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B24R, registration: N30BW
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP TO REDUCE THE STOPPING DISTANCE. NO PRE- IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH TANKS AND THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO FUEL CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK; HOWEVER, THE CHECK WAS LIMITED TO 1500 RPM DUE TO PROPELLER DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
WHEELS UP LANDING..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..GROUND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months