NTSB Identification: ATL82DA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 14, 1982 in LUSBY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N159TC
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE STUDENT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM LEONARDTOWN, MD TO CUMBERLAND, MD TO LANCASTER, PA AND THEN RETURN TO LEONARDTOWN. BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO REFUEL AT CUMBERLAND OR LANCASTER BEFORE CONTINUING. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE HAD REQUESTED SERVICES AT LANCASTER, BUT HE RECEIVED NO FUEL. HE CHECKED THE FUEL GAUGES. REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT AND RIGHT GUAGES INDICATED 3/4 AND 3/8 FULL, RESPECTIVELY. THE STUDENT CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS AND BELIEVED THE FUEL GAUGES WERE APPROXIMATELY CORRECT. HOWEVER, WHILE ON THE LAST LEG OF THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A CONCRETE OBJECT AND OVERTURNED. THE 300 PLUS MILE FLIGHT WOULD HAVE TAKEN ABOUT 5 HOURS AND 50 MINUTES TO FLY. THIS WOULD HAVE REQUIRED ABOUT 28 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE USEFUL FUEL LOAD OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS 24.5 GALLONS. NO FUEL WAS PURCHASHED EN ROUTE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..ERRATIC
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months