NTSB Identification: ATL82DA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 14, 1982 in HUNTINGTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N7154Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE FAILED AFTER LIFTOFF AT ABOUT THE 3500 FOOT POINT DOWN THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL. THE RUNWAY HAS 1000 FEET OF OVERRUN AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST NEAR THE RUNUP AREA FOR RUNWAY 12. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN SINCE DECEMBER 1980 AT WHICH TIME 1 HOUR WAS FLOWN OFF THE FULL LOAD SINCE REFUELING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED ABOUT 3/4 PINT OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months