NTSB Identification: ATL82DA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N44ER
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE OR GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A ROAD, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO AVOID ELECTRICAL WIRES; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POLE AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO A FENCE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. ONLY 4 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE FUEL CAPACITY IS 40 GALLONS OF WHICH 3 GALLONS ARE UNUSABLE. FUEL STARVATION OCCURRED 3 HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SUPPLY..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
MANEUVER..BELOW..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months