NTSB Identification: ATL82DA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1982 in MURFREESBORO, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N75029
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ESTIMATED HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION TO BE 10 GAL/HR. THE ACTUAL CONSUMPTION WAS ABOUT 12 GAL/HR. APPROXIMATELY 20 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, HE DECIDED TO MAKE AN ENROUTE STOP FOR FUEL. WHILE TURNING TO FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT. FROM THAT POINT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months