NTSB Identification: ATL82DA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1982 in BELTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N6318Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER LEVELING AT 2500 FT, OIL FUMES WERE NOTED, BUT NO ABNORMAL INDICATIONS WERE NOTED ON THE ENGINE GAUGES. THE PILOT SUSPECTED OIL HAD BEEN SPILLED DURING A REPAIR BEFORE TAKEOFF. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO INCREASE & WAS ADJUSTED BY THE PILOT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH A ROAD & LANDED IN A FIELD. THE MAIN GEAR FAILED AFTER HITTING A DITCH. THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND & THE LEFT WING HIT A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THERE WAS OIL ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. A HOLE WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE CASE BETWEEN THE NUMBER 2 & 4 CYLINDERS. THE INLET OIL LINE TO THE OIL COOLER HAD CHAFED AGAINST THE EXHAUST STACK & WAS LEAKING. IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN ROUTED UNDER A HEAT SHIELD & AWAY FROM THE EXHAUST STACK. THE OIL LINE SHOULD HAVE BEEN A STANDARD, MEDIUM PRESSURE, STRATOFLEX HOSE (MIL-H-8794D) REINFORCED WITH A FIBER BRAIDS & A STEEL BRAID. THE INSTALLED HOSE HAD A SINGLE FIBER BRAID COVERING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CRANKCASE..FAILURE,PARTIAL
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL LINE..CHAFED
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL LINE..LEAK
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
FLUID,OIL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months