NTSB Identification: ATL82DA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1982 in BROWNSBORO, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1983
Aircraft: SMITH MINI, registration: N37WS
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL QUANTITY GUAGE. BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL AND ESTIMATED THAT THE TANK WAS ABOUT 1/2 FULL. AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A TURN TO FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. UNABLE TO SAFELY LAND ON THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..FLUCTUATING
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months