NTSB Identification: ATL82DA062
Accident occurred Monday, March 01, 1982 in GRIFFIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4732Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS HIRED TO PERFORM FOR THE FILMING OF AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING OPERATION. DURING ONE OF THE LOW PASSES THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO OF THE GROUND CREW. THE CAMERAMAN RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. PIECES OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER, USED TO DRIVE THE SPRAY PUMP, WERE FOUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE GROUND PARTY'S LOCATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOW PASS..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
MANEUVER..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..NOT USED..OTHER PERSON
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..OTHER PERSON
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months