NTSB Identification: ATL82DA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 01, 1982 in LAUREL, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/01/1983
Aircraft: HOMEBUILT PDQ-2, registration: N2263K
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE PRACTICING HIGH SPEED TAXIING A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE GROUND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO APPLY FULL THROTTLE AND PROCEED TO TAKEOFF. WHEN HE HAD CLIMBED TO 800 FEET THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISFIRE. UNABLE TO CONTROL THE PLANE THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months