NTSB Identification: ATL82DA058
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 24, 1982 in CLARKSDALE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1983
Aircraft: EAGLE DW-1, registration: N8803H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED NO INDICATION OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION DURING TAKEOFF AND CLIMB-OUT. HOWEVER, AFTER TURNING IN A DOWNWIND DIRECTION, HE NOTED A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND POWER. HE STATED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS SO GRADUAL THAT HE NOTICED NOTHING UNUSUAL UNTIL THE PLANE BEGAN LOSING AIRSPEED. HE TURNED AWAY FROM A WOODED AREA AND SWAMP GROUND. ALSO, HE TRIED TO DUMP THE DRY FERTILIZER, BUT REPORTED THAT THE MATERIAL APPARENTLY CHOKED UP IN THE SPREADER THROAT AND WOULD NOT DUMP. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND IN A MUDDY, CULTIVATED FIELD TO AVOID TREES AND HIGHLINE WIRES. DURING LANDING, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE LINE HAD SEPARATED NEAR THE FERRULE AT THE NOZZLE END. THE LINE FAILED FROM FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..FATIGUE
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..SEPARATION
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AERIAL APPLICATION EQUIPMENT..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months