NTSB Identification: ATL82DA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1982 in RIDGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2552U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE FIRST 1/3RD OF THE 3100 FOOT RUNWAY THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST HIS BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DOWN A 25 FOOT EMBANKMENT AND TURNED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL BRAKE SYSTEM INCLUDING PUSHING THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months