NTSB Identification: ATL82DA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in STEVENSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N53899
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT LANDED WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS IN A 10 TO 15 KNOT, LEFT CROSSWIND CONDITION. HE REPORTED THAT WIND GUSTS PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE WITH POWER AND AILERON. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND THEN HIT THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER EVALUATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months