NTSB Identification: ATL82DA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 08, 1982 in STATESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89047
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE SECOND LANDING OF A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED POWER WHILE INITIATING CORRECTIVE ACTION. HOWEVER, THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK IN A FRESHLY TILLED AND PLANTED WHEAT FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months