NTSB Identification: ATL82DA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 08, 1982 in BROWNSVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA C-172, registration: N13165
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. HE REPORTED THAT FLAMES STARTED TO COME IN AS HE WAS TURNING BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP. WHEN HE SAW THAT HE COULD LAND BACK ON THE STRIP, HE REPORTEDLY SHUT- OFF THE FUEL, MASTER SWITCH AND MAGNETOS. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MID-FIELD. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND BARN. THE WITNESS NOTED THAT THE PILOT WAS DAZED AND ASSISTED IN EVACUATING HIM FROM THE AIRCRAFT. AT THAT TIME, THE WITNESS OBSERVED THAT BLUE SPARKS WERE COMING FROM BENEATH THE DASH ON THE PILOT'S SIDE. AFTER THEY MOVED ABOUT 30 FEET FROM THE PLANE, IT BURST INTO FLAMES. THE BARN AND AIRCRAFT WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM..FIRE
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FUSELAGE,CREW COMPARTMENT..SMOKE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..BUILDING(NONRESIDENTIAL)
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months