NTSB Identification: ATL82DA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 05, 1982 in LUVERNE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N123WL
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY QUIT DURING TAKEOFF AFTER THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND STARTED A CROSSWIND TURN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED REARWARD DURING LANDING ROLL IN A SOFT TERRACED PASTURE AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED TO AN INVERTED POSITION. TWO OUNCES OF WATER WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK USED DURING TAKEOFF EVEN THOUGH FUEL CONTINUED TO DRAIN FROM THE TANK 24 HOURS BEFORE THE WINGS WERE REMOVED FOR EXAMINATION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTEDLY PARKED OUTDOORS DURING HEAVY RAINFALL THE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A MECHANIC WHO WITNESSED THE DEPARTURE STATED THE PILOT DID NOT CONDUCT AN ENGINE RUN-UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months