NTSB Identification: ATL82DA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 24, 1982 in ATHENS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N34975
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN ENROUTE REFUELING STOP ON 1/21 THE PILOT NOTICED FUEL LEAKING AROUND THE LEFT TANK CAP. AFTER ARRIVING AT SANFORD THE ACFT WAS REFUELED WITH APPX 50 GALS & A LOCAL FLIGHT OF ABOUT 12 MIN WAS FLOWN. THE ACFT HAS A USABLE FUEL CAPACITY OF 59 GALS. THE TANKS WERE NOT CHECKED AFTER THE LOCAL FLIGHT. ON 1/24 THE PILOT DEPARTED SANFORD FOR ATHENS,GA. HEADWINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED ENROUTE CAUSING A 30 TO 45 MIN DELAY IN ARRIVAL. WHILE DESCENDING FROM 6500 FT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER LANDING IN A SOFT MUDDY FIELD THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED & THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months