NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG18
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1982 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N170DM
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT THE BIG LAKE AIRPORT. BEFORE LANDING, HE NOTED THAT WEATHER WAS MOVING IN FROM THE NORTHWEST. ALSO, HE NOTED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP, BUT FAVORED A LANDING TO THE WEST. HE LANDED, AND BEFORE TAKING OFF AGAIN, HE NOTED HE WIND SOCK HAD NOT MOVED. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE ENCOUNTERED A WING DROP AND VEER TO THE RIGHT, BUT CORRECTED THE SITUATION AND CONTINUED. REPORTEDLY, HE LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT 60 MPH AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO ACCELERATE WHEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED ABRUPTLY AND THE PLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD EXTREME DIFFICULTY CORRECTING, BUT FINALLY BROUGHT THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHT. HOWEVER, THE AIRSPEED REMAINED AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS AND THE PLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. HE ABORTED AND THE PLANE ANDTHE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A ROAD, AND HIT A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PASSENGER A SMALL CHILD, WAS SECURED ON THE PILOT'S LAP WITH THE SAME BELT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months