NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG17
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, March 15, 1982 in PAXSON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N6978H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED, FROZEN LAKE, THE PILOT BEGAN TO TAXI TO THE DESIRED PARKING SPOT. WHILE TAXIING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF SMOOTH ICE UNDER THE SNOW AND BEGAN TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS. THE RIGHT SKI DROPPED THROUGH AN OVERFLOW AREA ON THE ICE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING SPAR, AILERON, AND ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months